Research
The nanoscience and engineering field is broad in its nature, and many of the challenges that lie ahead require a multidisciplinary approach in research and development. PINSE possesses a broad spectrum of expertise in computation, characterization, and synthesis/fabrication of materials, devices and systems, and forms multidisciplinary teams to tackle the major challenges in nanoscience and engineering.
NFCF users should acknowledge the facility as follows:
Work performed in the University of Pittsburgh Nanofabrication and Characterization Core Facility (RRID:SCR_05124) and services and instruments used in this project were graciously supported, in part, by the University of Pittsburgh.
Research Groups
Steven Abramowitch, Bioengineering
Fabrisia Ambrosio, Physical Medicine and Rehab
Shigeru Amemiya, Chemistry
Sanford Asher, Chemistry
Heng Ban, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Mostafa Bedewy, Industrial Engineering
Elia Beniash, Oral Biology
Bryan Brown, Bioengineering
Andrew Bunger, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Peng (Kevin) Chen, Electrical and Computer Engineering
W. Seth Childers, Chemistry
Markus Chmielus, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Sung Kwon Cho, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Youngjae Chun, Industrial Engineering
Minking Chyu, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
William Clark, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Xinyan Cui, Bioengineering
Anthony Deardo, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
MV Gurudev Dutt, Physics and Astronomy
Emily Elliott, Geology and Environmental Sciences
Louis Falo, Dermatology
William Federspiel, Bioengineering
Sergey Frolov, Physics and Astronomy
Susan Fullerton, Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
Di Gao, Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
Calixto Issac Garcia, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Leanne Gilbertson, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Brian Gleeson, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Riccardo Gottardi, Orthopedic Surgery
Michael Hatridge, Physics and Astronomy
Andrew Holmes, Swanson Center for Product Innovation
Seth Horne, Chemistry
Geoffrey Hutchison, Chemistry
Tevis Jacobs, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Karl Johnson, Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
Hong Koo Kim, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Paul Kinchington, Dept. of Ophthalmology
Prashant Kumta, Bioengineering
Jennifer Laaser, Chemistry
Jung-Kun Lee, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Sangyeop Lee, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Paul Leu, Industrial Engineering
Jeremy Levy, Physics and Astronomy
Guangyong Li, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Song Li, Pharmacy
Lei Li, Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
Steven Little, Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
Haitao Liu, Chemistry
Yang Liu, Bioengineering
Kacey Marra, Plastic Surgery
Scott Mao, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Joseph McCarthy, Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
James McKone, Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
Gerald Meier, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Tara Meyer, Chemistry
Jill Millstone, Chemistry
Ian Nettleship, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Tagbo Niepa, Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
Hrvoje Petek, Physics and Astronomy
Lisa Rohan, Pharmaceutical
Nathaniel Rosi, Chemistry
Warren Ruder, Bioengineering
Hanna Salman, Physics and Astronomy
Shilpa Sant, Pharmaceutical
Charles Sfeir, Dental Medicine
M. Ravi Shankar, Industrial Engineering
David Snoke, Physics and Astronomy
William Stanchina, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Alexander Star, Chemistry
Susheng Tan, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Albert To, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Jonathan Vande Geest, Bioengineering
Sachin Velankar, Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
Goetz Veser, Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
Radisav Vidic, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dario Vignali, Cancer Immunology
William Wagner, Bioengineering
David Waldeck, Chemistry
Qing-Ming Wang, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Yadong Wang, Bioengineering and Surgery
Stephen Weber, Chemistry
Jorg Michael Wiezorek, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Savio Woo, Bioengineering
Feng Xiong, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Wei Xiong, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Judith Yang, Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
Qiang Yu, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Minhee Yun, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Xiayun Zhao, Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science