Training Information

Training is required before new users can use any of the NFCF instruments. Training is done by staff or qualified volunteers and is arranged to fit their schedules. Training is performed on a first come first serve basis and is dependent on the status of the machine. There may be a waiting list. Training times vary depending on the level of difficulty for each instrument and additional training may be required by the staff before a user is authorized for full use of the instrument.

The following chart provides detail for planning purposes only.  Length of sessions, number of sessions, and expected personnel for training are provided for review.

If you have not yet registered as a user with our lab click here to get started.  Registration by completing our become a user section is a prerequisite to the equipment training options shown below.

Please click the following link for full detail of training request instructions.

You may also wish to review the group training options we have.

Please note that the training times listed are for basic operation of equipment.  If access to specific attachments or special features are also being requested, additional training time may be required to gain access to the requested attachments or features.

 

Training Information for NFCF                                                                                                       

Equipment/Instrument
Training Time
 Staff
   
Primary
Secondary
Training Price per hour

(combined staff + equip)

Characterization Facility
     PittNon Profit For Profit 
DSC 250- Differential Scanning Calorimeter 1 session / 2hr each Dan Lamont
 80100 160 
Ellipsometer  1 session / 2hr each Dan Lamont Susheng Tan 80100 160 
EPMA- Electron Microprobe 6 sessions / 3hr each Susheng Tan
 100180 280 
FIB-SEM_FEI Scios Dual Beam 3 sessions / 4hr each Dan Lamont Susheng Tan 115195 290 
FT-IR Microscope 1 session / 2hr each Dan Lamont Susheng Tan 80100 160 
Microspectrophotometer 1 session / 2hr each Dan Lamont Susheng Tan 80100 160 
PDMS Preparation Area 1 session / 1hr each Dan Lamont Jun Chen 80100 160 
Plasma Cleaner P.I.E. 2 sessions / 0.5hr each Susheng Tan Dan Lamont 80100 160 
Raman microscope 1 session / 2hr each Dan Lamont Susheng Tan 80100 160 
SEM- ZEISS Sigma500 VP 1 session / 3hr each Esta Abelev Dan Lamont 100180 280
SPM- Dimension-Vmultimode-V 1 session / 3hr each Dan Lamont Susheng Tan 80100 160 
Sputter Coater Denton 1 session / 0.5hr each Esta Abelev Dan Lamont 80100 160 
TEM- Hitachi 9500 ETEM 3 sessions / 3hr each Susheng Tan Matt France 115195 290 
TEM- JEOL JEM2100F  4 sessions / 3hr each Susheng Tan Dan Lamont 115195 290 
TEM- Thermo Scientific Titan Themic G2 200 STEM 4 sessions / 3 hr each Susheng Tan Matt France 142225 350 
TGA - Thermogravimetric analysis1 sessions / 2hr eachDan Lamont  80100 160 
XRD- Bruker D8 XRD System 1 session / 3hr each Dan Lamont Susheng Tan 90140 230 
          
Fabrication (Cleanroom) Facility
        
Deposition System e-Beam Plassys 1 session / 2hr each Matt France Esta Abelev 93155 255 
Deposition System Sputter Angstrom  1 session / 2-3hr each Matt France Esta Abelev 93155 255 
Deposition System Sputter e-Beam AJA 2 sessions / 2hr each Matt France Jun Chen 93155 255 
Dicing Saw Reference FOM Jun Chen Dan Lamont 93170 270 
e-Beam Evaporator Thermionics 2 sessions / 2hr each Matt France
 77125 210 
EBL-e-Beam Lithography RAITH 4 sessions / 4hr each Jun Chen Matt France 93170 270 
HMDS Oven; YES-3DR 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen Dan Lamont 77125 210 
Hood; Acid/Caustic 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen E.Abelev/D.Lamont 77125 210 
Hood; Litho 1 w/ Spinner 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen E.Abelev/D.Lamont 77125 210
Hood; Litho 2 w/ Spinner 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen E.Abelev/D.Lamont 77125 210
Hood; Litho 3 Developing 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen E.Abelev/D.Lamont 77125 210
Mask Aligners; Quintel 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen
 77125 210
Mask Aligners; Suss 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen
 77125 210
Maskless aligner; MLA100  1 session / 2-3hr each Jun Chen Matt France 93170 270 
Nanoscribe Photonic Professional 1 session / 2-3hr each Jun Chen Esta Abelev 93170 270 
Optical Microscope 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen E.Abelev/D.Lamont 77125 210
PECVD  1 session / 1hr each Matt France Esta Abelev 77125 210 
Parylene Deposition Coater PDC 20101 session / 2-3hr eachEsta AbelevMatt France 93155255
Plasma Asher- March PX500 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen Matt France 77125 210 
PLD Deposition System 1 session / 2-3hr each Matt France Dan Lamont 93155 255 
RIE- Reactive Ion Etcher (Trion) 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen Esta Abelev 77125 210 
ICP-RIE PlasmaTherm Chlorine1 session / 2 hr eachEsta AbelevM.France/J.Chen 93155 255 
ICP-RIE PlasmaTherm Fluorine1 session / 2 hr each Esta AbelevM.France/J.Chen 93155 255 
RTA- Solaris  1 session / 1hr each Matt France Esta Abelev 77125 210 
Surface Profiler  1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen E.Abelev/D.Lamont 77125 210
Tube Furnace for Oxidation1 session / 1hr eachJun ChenDan Lamont 77125210
Ultratech Fiji ALD 1 session / 2hr each Matt France Esta Abelev 93155 255 

You may also wish to review the following related sections:

Equipment Pricing listing, please note that staff hours and equipment hourly cost are charged during training.

Equipment capabilities listings

Lab Policies (policies section currently being updated)

ICP-RIE PlasmaTherm Chlorine