Training Information

Training is required before new users can use any of the NFCF instruments. Training is done by staff or qualified volunteers and is arranged to fit their schedules. Training is performed on a first come first serve basis and is dependent on the status of the machine. There may be a waiting list. Training times vary depending on the level of difficulty for each instrument and additional training may be required by the staff before a user is authorized for full use of the instrument.

The following chart provides detail for planning purposes only.  Length of sessions, number of sessions, and expected personnel for training are provided for review.

If you have not yet registered as a user with our lab click here to get started.  Registration by completing our become a user section is a prerequisite to the equipment training options shown below.

Please click the following link for full detail of training request instructions.

You may also wish to review the group training options we have.

Please note that the training times listed are for basic operation of equipment.  If access to specific attachments or special features are also being requested, additional training time may be required to gain access to the requested attachments or features.

 

Training Information for NFCF                                                                                                       

Equipment/Instrument
Training Time
 Staff
   
Primary
Secondary
Training Price per hour

(combined staff + equip)

Characterization Facility
     PittNon Profit For Profit 
DSC 250- Differential Scanning Calorimeter 1 session / 2hr each Dan Lamont
 70120 160 
Ellipsometer  1 session / 2hr each Dan Lamont Susheng Tan 70120 160 
EPMA- Electron Microprobe 6 sessions / 3hr each Susheng Tan
 85135 175 
FIB-SEM_FEI Scios Dual Beam 3 sessions / 4hr each Dan Lamont Susheng Tan 95145 185 
FT-IR Microscope 1 session / 2hr each Dan Lamont Susheng Tan 70120 160 
Microspectrophotometer 1 session / 2hr each Dan Lamont Susheng Tan 70120 160 
PDMS Preparation Area 1 session / 1hr each Dan Lamont Jun Chen 70120 160 
Plasma Cleaner P.I.E. 2 sessions / 0.5hr each Susheng Tan Dan Lamont 70120 160 
Raman microscope 1 session / 2hr each Dan Lamont Susheng Tan 70120 160 
SEM- JEOL JSM6510 1 session / 3hr each Dan Lamont Esta Abelev 70120 160 
SEM- ZEISS Sigma500 VP 1 session / 3hr each Esta Abelev Dan Lamont 85135 175 
SPM- Dimension-Vmultimode-V 1 session / 3hr each Dan Lamont Susheng Tan 70120 160 
Sputter Coater Denton 1 session / 0.5hr each Esta Abelev Dan Lamont 70120 160 
TEM- Hitachi 9500 ETEM 3 sessions / 3hr each Susheng Tan Matt France 95145 185 
TEM- JEOL JEM2100F  4 sessions / 3hr each Susheng Tan Dan Lamont 95145 185 
TEM- Thermo Scientific Titan Themic G2 200 STEM 4 sessions / 3 hr each Susheng Tan Matt France 125175 215 
TGA - Thermogravimetric analysis1 sessions / 2hr eachDan Lamont    
XRD- Bruker D8 XRD System 1 session / 3hr each Dan Lamont Susheng Tan 75125 165 
          
Fabrication (Cleanroom) Facility
        
Deposition System e-Beam Plassys 1 session / 2hr each Matt France Esta Abelev 80130 170 
Deposition System Sputter Angstrom  1 session / 2-3hr each Matt France Esta Abelev 80130 170 
Deposition System Sputter e-Beam AJA 2 sessions / 2hr each Matt France Jun Chen 80130 170 
Dicing Saw Reference FOM Jun Chen Dan Lamont 80130 170 
e-Beam Evaporator Thermionics 2 sessions / 2hr each Matt France
 65115 155 
EBL-e-Beam Lithography RAITH 4 sessions / 4hr each Jun Chen Matt France 80130 170 
HMDS Oven; YES-3DR 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen Dan Lamont 65115 155 
Hood; Acid/Caustic 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen E.Abelev/D.Lamont 65115 155 
Hood; Litho 1 w/ Spinner 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen E.Abelev/D.Lamont 65115 155 
Hood; Litho 2 w/ Spinner 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen E.Abelev/D.Lamont 65115 155 
Hood; Litho 3 Developing 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen E.Abelev/D.Lamont 65115 155 
Mask Aligners; Quintel 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen
 65115 155 
Mask Aligners; Suss 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen
 65115 155 
Maskless aligner; MLA100  1 session / 2-3hr each Jun Chen Matt France 80130 170 
Nanoscribe Photonic Professional 1 session / 2-3hr each Jun Chen Esta Abelev 80130 170 
Optical Microscope 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen E.Abelev/D.Lamont 65115 155 
PECVD  1 session / 1hr each Matt France Esta Abelev 65115 155 
Plasma Asher- March PX500 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen Matt France 65115 155 
PLD Deposition System 1 session / 2-3hr each Matt France Dan Lamont 80130 170 
RIE- Reactive Ion Etcher (Trion) 1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen Esta Abelev 65115 155 
ICP-RIE PlasmaTherm Chlorine1 session / 2 hr eachEsta AbelevM.France/J.Chen 80130 170 
ICP-RIE PlasmaTherm Fluorine1 session / 2 hr each Esta AbelevM.France/J.Chen 80130 170 
RTA- Solaris  1 session / 1hr each Matt France Esta Abelev 65115 155 
Surface Profiler  1 session / 1hr each Jun Chen E.Abelev/D.Lamont 65115 155 
Tube Furnace for Oxidation1 session / 1hr eachJun ChenDan Lamont 65115155
Ultratech Fiji ALD 1 session / 2hr each Matt France Esta Abelev 80130 170 

You may also wish to review the following related sections:

Equipment Pricing listing, please note that staff hours and equipment hourly cost are charged during training.

Equipment capabilities listings

Lab Policies (policies section currently being updated)

ICP-RIE PlasmaTherm Chlorine